NTSB Identification: SEA96LA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 04, 1996 in HARPER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N3568D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while airborne, he felt ill and decided to make a precautionary landing on a dirt road. During the landing roll, the right wing collided with sage brush. The pilot was then unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane subsequently collided with a berm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain (landing area) for a precautionary landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot became ill during the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months