NTSB Identification: NYC96LA117.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 28, 1996 in CHATHAM, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N19708
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner was 4 miles from the destination airport when the engine lost power. This was followed by white smoke, oil, and flames from under the engine cowling, and a complete loss of engine power. A forced landing was then accomplished to a pond. Examination of the engine revealed the engine oil pump had failed, and the number two and four cylinder connecting rods were separated from the crankshaft. An FAA Airworthiness Directive, AD 81-18-04, was issued in 1981, which required the replacement of the oil pump sintered iron impellers within 25 hours of service after the effective date of the AD. A review of the airplane maintenance records revealed that the AD had not been complied with, but was 'signed off' as not applicable until the 2,000 hour engine overhaul. The pilot/owner was a certified airframe and power plant mechanic and had performed four of the airplane's last six annual inspections. The last two annual inspections had been completed by another mechanic. The engine had accumulated over 1,500 hours since AD 81-18-04 was issued.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the oil pump, which resulted in oil starvation and subsequent failure of the number two and four cylinder connecting rods. Also causal was inadequate maintenance by noncompliance with the airworthiness directive that required replacement of the oil pump. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months