NTSB Identification: NYC96LA112.
Accident occurred Monday, May 20, 1996 in NEW CASTLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Aeronca 7EC, registration: N1536E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated, '. . . I touched down in the three point configuration. During the rollout, the aircraft veered to the right. I counter controlled with full left rudder and brake. Control inputs were insufficient to counter the yaw. When the right wheel struck the tall grass, the additional drag pulled the aircraft off the runway.' The airplane then encountered a ditch and was damaged. Additionally, the pilot reported that there was no malfunction with the airplane, and that the wind was light and variable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground swerve and an encounter with high grass and a ditch off the side of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months