NTSB Identification: NYC96LA111.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 1996 in BLOOMINGBURG, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1999
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS-2-33A, registration: N65847
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was ridge soaring, when he encountered a wind gust, and the glider drifted over the crest of a ridge. He tried to return to the windward side of the ridge; however, he encountered a wind shear, the glider stalled, and then it entered a spin. The pilot recovered from the spin at a low altitude and flew into an area of scrub oaks in a nose down attitude. The pilot reported: 'Flying faster could have avoided the stall....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall spin and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months