NTSB Identification: NYC96LA110.
Accident occurred Monday, May 20, 1996 in MONTICELLO, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N38890
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on the return portion of a solo cross-country flight, when she encountered gusty wind conditions. She obtained local weather information, which reported that the winds were gusting to 16 knots. She planned to conduct a landing to runway 01. During the landing attempt, the airplane touched down and bounced, and the student applied power to go around. The student stated that 'By the time I applied throttle for a go-around, a wind gust must have picked up my left wing . . .' She reported that after the left wing came up, the airplane went upside down and slid down the runway. The student reported that there was no malfunction with the airplane. About 7 miles northwest at the Sullivan County Airport, the 0956 edt wind was from 290 degrees at 15 knots, with gusts to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and her delay in aborting the landing. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months