NTSB Identification: NYC96LA108.
Accident occurred Friday, May 10, 1996 in KITTANNING, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N22946
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had a six gallon fuel reserve in a container onboard the airplane in the event of an off-airport fuel stop. During the flight, he elected to make an off-airport landing due to low fuel. The pilot stated that 'The general terrain was rolling and at times mountainous.' During the precautionary landing, the pilot observed a narrow ditch and added power to overfly it. When the wheels touched down, the left main gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Neither the NTSB nor the FAA were notified of the accident before the airplane was moved from the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate inflight planning/decision and improper fuel management, which resulted in a precautionary landing on unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months