NTSB Identification: NYC96LA103.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1996 in MARSHFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N2528S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 24 and encountered a sudden wind shift. The airplane touched down on the main gear, then twice the tail lowered and raised followed by the propeller striking the runway. The airplane went off the right side of the runway onto grass, then it nosed over and came to rest inverted. About 5 minutes before touchdown, the wind was recorded to be from 260 degrees at 8 knots. About 2 minutes after touchdown, the wind was recorded as 190 degrees, variable to 310 degrees, at 8 knots, with gusts to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a loss of control, on-ground collision with terrain, and the aircraft nosing over. The sudden windshift was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months