NTSB Identification: NYC96LA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 1996 in HARRISON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna P206D, registration: N8744Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while returning to the airport during cruise flight, 'the engine suddenly started shaking violently....Then smoke started coming out of the front of the engine compartment. Suddenly the engine and [propeller] stopped cold. I realized that we could not make it to the runway and we then quickly decided to head for the water.' Examination of the engine revealed a 1 inch hole in the crankcase in the vicinity of the #2 cylinder, and the #1 connecting rod bolt had separated. The bolt was not located for further examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
separation of the number one connecting rod bolt, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months