NTSB Identification: NYC96FA113.
Accident occurred Friday, May 24, 1996 in MERIDEN, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N59WW
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated a downwind takeoff on runway 18 with two passengers aboard. He said that after a 600 foot ground run, he rotated the airplane for takeoff, and it climbed about 40 feet above the runway, then it stopped climbing and stopped accellerating. According to witnesses, the airplane entered a steep nose high attitude during takeoff, then after climbing briefly, the wings rocked (or wobbled) to the left and right. The pilot lowered the nose briefly and said he increased engine power '2 ticks into the yellow (arc).' He aborted the climb and attempted to land. After ground contact, the airplane veered off the runway. After stopping, a fire erupted, which resulted in further damage. The airplane's reciprocating engine had been replaced with an Allison 250-B17C, turbine engine per Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) SA3523NM, by Tradewind Turbines, Amarillo, TX. The wind was estimated to be from 350 degrees at 15 knots. The Pilot's Operating Handbook showed that a ground roll of 1,800 feet would have been required for the takeoff conditions. The airplane was estimated to be 76 pounds over its maximum takeoff weight and about 2 inches beyond the forward center of gravity (CG) limit (as listed in the STC). Also, the pilot did not use maximum power for takeoff as described in the STC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, his failure to use takeoff power, and his premature lift-off of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and subsequent collision with terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot allowing the airplane's maximum takeoff weight to be exceeded, and the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months