NTSB Identification: MIA96WA140
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 15, 1996 in TREASURE CAY, Bahamas
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N1865D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 15, 1996, about 0130 eastern daylight time, a Beech 200, N1865D, registered to R&B Leasing INC., crashed shortly after takeoff from the Treasure Cay International Airport, Treasure Cay, Bahamas. Weather conditions at the time of the accident are not available and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 flight. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and co-pilot were fatally injured. It was reported that at the time of the accident the airplane was being stolen from the Treasure Cay International Airport, Treasure Cay, Bahamas.

Full narrative available

Index for May1996 | Index of months