NTSB Identification: MIA96LA149.
Accident occurred Friday, May 24, 1996 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 601P, registration: N441CB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, the pilot retracted the landing gear, then a 'power loss' occurred at an altitude of about 150 feet AGL, followed by a 'rapid speed loss to Vmc...84 Knots.' The airplane was still over the runway, and the pilot elected to land straight ahead. After evacuating the airplane, he noted that the landing gear was in an intermediate position, and the right tire had blown out. During a postaccident interview, the pilot stated that both engines lost power just after takeoff. He stated that the left engine lost power first with its manifold pressure dropping from 40' hg to 25' hg, then the right engine had a 'partial loss of power.' Both engines were operationally checked, but no discrepancies were found with either engine during the test runs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of power in both engines for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months