NTSB Identification: MIA96LA145.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 14, 1996 in ENGLEWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N7284G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated that he became distracted while taxiing and the right wing impacted a tree about 6 inches from the wingtip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain visual lookout while taxiing to takeoff resulting in an on-ground collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months