NTSB Identification: MIA96LA143.
Accident occurred Monday, May 20, 1996 in VILARICA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172D, registration: N2814U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed making a touch and go landing with full flaps, and drifted right into the grass on landing rollout. The student pilot made a go-around with full flaps. The airplane reached an altitude of about 75 feet, stalled, and collided with terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) during a go-around resulting in an in-flight loss of control (inadvertent stall), and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper use of flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months