NTSB Identification: MIA96LA139.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 14, 1996 in PEMBROKE PINES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/1996
Aircraft: Ezekiel VELOCITY 173, registration: N28KJ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just after takeoff from runway 9L, the aircraft's engine lost power, and the pilot declared an emergency. Witnesses reported hearing a 'loud pop' before the power loss. A witness wrote that shortly after the power loss, 'within 2 seconds the aircraft appeared to go into the initial stage of a stall, the wings dipped slightly from side to side twice and the[n] appeared that the pilot attempted to do an immediate turnaround, heading north into the wind.' The pilot could not remember much about the accident due to his injuries. According to his statement, the '...engine went out on take off at approximately 100 feet. While trying to land on [a] road [the] landing gear struck [the] roof of [a] house.' The aircraft then impacted the ground and was extensively damaged. Refueling records showed that the pilot had put 10 gallons of fuel in the airplane before this flight. After the accident, a test run of the engine was performed. After fixing a crack in the fuel servo adapter mounting flange and adjusting the idle mixture, the engine ran without any discrepancies observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), resulting in a forced landing, and impact with a private residence and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months