NTSB Identification: MIA96LA137.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 1996 in GULF OF MEXICO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N9702Z
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during cruise flight after takeoff while flying at 500 feet above the water, he first noted that the oil temperature was near the 'high' end and he verified that the cowl flaps were open. The flight continued and the engine then ran rough momentarily then quit. The pilot landed the airplane in a heavy sea state that damaged one of the floats resulting in that float filling with water. All occupants donned personal flotation devices, exited the airplane, and were rescued 3 hours 20 minutes after the forced landing following a search by the Coast Guard, Navy, and civilian airplanes. The pilot further stated that there was no oil on the windscreen following the engine failure. The airplane was not recovered. The engine was rebuilt by the engine manufacturer on June 14, 1994, and had accumulated about 1,033 hours at the time of the failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months