NTSB Identification: LAX96LA218.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1996 in TEHACHAPI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Schweizer 1-24, registration: N91888
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot was inbound to land on the glider runway. Two gliders were in position for launch from the mid-runway launch point. The pilot decided to land in a grass covered area between the glider runway and the powered aircraft runway. Witnesses stated that the glider was fast on final approach with no sign of spoiler use. The glider touched down and drifted into the two gliders in position. An instructor pilot stated that the glider was traveling about 50 knots when it hit the first glider. Spoiler use was observed by witnesses when a collision was imminent. The wheel brake is activated with full spoiler deployment. Normal flight procedures for landing are to land on the glider runway with gliders in launch position at the mid-runway position. If the pilot feels uncomfortable about the approach, he is to land on the power aircraft runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the glider pilot's decision to land on the grass covered infield instead of the alternate runway, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper use of the spoilers and brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months