NTSB Identification: LAX96LA216.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1996 in EUREKA, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Rockwell 112TCA, registration: N4674W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane; no water or foreign material was observed in the fuel, and he started the engine without difficulty. After performing a run-up during which no anomalies were observed, the pilot commenced taking off from the gravel road. The airplane climbed 50 feet above the road, and then a total loss of engine power was experienced. The available roadway was not suitable for the pilot to use in terminating the flight, and the airplane crashed into nearby rough terrain. A witness reported that during the takeoff the airplane's engine sputtered and a plume of black colored exhaust smoke was noted. The airplane was recovered from the accident site and examined by an FAA inspector. The FAA inspector reported that over 40 gallons of fuel was found in the tanks, compression was measured in all cylinders, the spark plugs appeared in new condition but were heavily sooted, and the magnetos rotated and produced spark. In summary, all examined items looked normal or were impact damaged. No evidence of a mechanical malfunction was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined nonmechanical reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for use during an aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months