NTSB Identification: LAX96LA214.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 30, 1996 in CORNING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N3626D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was seeding a field and began over the east side working his way toward the west. During his last pass, he made a left descending turn to fly beneath wires. The pilot suspected that turbulence raised the airplane's right wing and it collided with a wire. The airplane crashed into the field and came to rest upside down. The wind was from the north, between 2 and 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the airplane's clearance from wires he was flying beneath. A contributing factor was the presence of light turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months