NTSB Identification: LAX96LA213.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 30, 1996 in LOST HILLS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N8447V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pilot's last aerial application flight over a field, the engine began to shake and lose power. The pilot initially attempted to make a precautionary landing on a nearby road but aborted the plan upon observing traffic. The engine lost additional power, and the pilot made a forced landing in a grape field. Upon inspection of the engine, the number 4 cylinder head was found to have failed. The pilot opined that its failure had been catastrophic and was related to the fact that the cylinder on the engine was 50 years old.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to a cylinder failure. A contributing factor was the lack of a suitable field for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months