NTSB Identification: LAX96LA209.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 04, 1996 in MARANA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8811B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained a hard landing, bounced, and began to porpoise. On the second touchdown, the airplane struck the ground in a nose down attitude and buckled the firewall, but the pilot was able to stop the airplane. The pilot said that the airplane did not experience any preimpact malfunctions or failures. He also said that a ground witness observed a dust devil about 200 feet from the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months