NTSB Identification: LAX96LA208.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 28, 1996 in PAGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Boeing B75-A75N1, registration: N54284
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while approaching the airport, he was advised by Unicom of a westerly wind, and he decided to land using runway 33. He indicated that he made a bounced landing, a gust lifted his left wing, and he lost control of the airplane. The airplane veered off the runway, collided with a 3,000-foot runway distance remaining sign, and came to rest in the dirt about 50 yards east of the runway. According to the pilot, the wind speed was 10 to 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. Runway 33 was 5,500 feet long by 150 feet wide.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare, improper recovery from a bounced landing, inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, while landing in gusty/crosswind conditions. The gusty, crosswind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months