NTSB Identification: LAX96LA203.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 1996 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49438
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, at 10 feet above the runway, the aircraft yawed side to side. Because the pilot did not feel he was in control of the aircraft, he chose to abort the takeoff and landed back on the runway. The aircraft veered to the left off the runway, crossing a grass median, a taxiway, and a ramp before coming to rest against a fence. The student's flight instructor was not present at the time; however, in a later debriefing the student could recall no other aircraft nearby that could have caused wake turbulence. The instructor concluded that the pilot may have flown into a dust devil because of the student's report of a yawing motion as opposed to a rolling motion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during an aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months