NTSB Identification: LAX96LA198.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1996 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N58KD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that in preparation for the flight he added 60 gallons of fuel to his airplane. He performed a preflight inspection which included draining the fuel sumps and no evidence of contaminants. Both engines started normally and no discrepancies were observed during the pre-takeoff engine and propeller checks. The pilot reported that during takeoff, the airplane lifted off the runway at the same approximate location. A positive rate of climb was established, and the landing gear was retracted. The right engine suddenly lost all power and the fuel flow indicator read 0 gallons per hour. The pilot turned on the fuel boost pump, but the engine did not restart and the propeller was feathered. Afterwards, the pilot unfeathered the right engine's propeller, pushed the right throttle forward, and again turned the boost pump on. None of these actions restored the engine's power and the airplane would not maintain altitude. Unable to return to the airport, the pilot made a forced landing on the rough terrain of a nearby golf course. The FAA examined the airplane and associated maintenance records. No discrepancies were found with the fuel pump, fuel metering unit, manifold valve, and the injector lines and nozzles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an interruption of fuel flow to the right engine for undetermined nonmechanical reasons. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to keep the right engine's propeller feathered which reduced the airplane single engine performance capabilities. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months