NTSB Identification: LAX96LA193B
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1996 in COMPTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Revell MIDGET MUSTANG, registration: N6WR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Both pilots reported that each was taxiing his aircraft eastbound on the south taxiway toward the run-up area. The Stinson pilot stated that he could not see the Midget Mustang ahead of him because it is a small aircraft and his aircraft is a conventional gear airplane with a large nose area. The Stinson pilot said he overtook the Midget Mustang from the rear and his propeller chewed into the tail, fuselage, and wings of the other aircraft. The Stinson pilot stated that his ability to perform clearing turns was limited due to the narrowness of the taxiway and the proximity of parked aircraft on the north side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the other aircraft's failure to see and avoid N6WR. A factor in the accident was the narrow, confined nature of the taxiway, which restricted the Stinson pilot's ability to perform clearing turns while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months