NTSB Identification: LAX96LA191.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 07, 1996 in PAGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N100YJ
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the passenger door came open during takeoff in a crosswind condition that was gusting to 21 knots. The density altitude was 6,950 feet, and the runway in use sloped uphill 1.22 percent. The pilot said that a tremendous gust caused him to crash about 600 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Witnesses observed the aircraft takeoff in a nose high attitude and settle back to the runway once or twice before disappearing off the end of the runway. An FAA inspector reported that there were skid marks on the runway where the aircraft lifted off, showing that it drifted to the left while yawed to the right. The inspector also reported that he found the landing gear extended and the air conditioner switch in the 'on' position. According to the Airplane Flight Manual, the air conditioner must be 'off' for takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for a gusty crosswind condition, and his failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed during the takeoff initial climb in a high density altitude situation, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. Related factors were: the pilot's improper preflight by failing to secure the door, his diverted attention with the door opening at rotation, and the use of the air conditioner during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months