NTSB Identification: IAD96LA093.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 1996 in WESTMINSTER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N35082
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had just taken off to the north to practice landings on the 5000-foot long and 100-foot wide runway. The traffic pattern was normal with a normal landing. As the airplane was rolling on the runway, he applied power for a touch-and-go. The airplane veered left causing the right wing to raise. The pilot stated that in order to stabilize the airplane, it was necessary to roll off the runway onto the grass. The pilot wrote that 'once on the grass, running parallel to the runway, control of steering and braking was diminished and insufficient to avoid the taxi-way marker (2000 feet remaining runway marker) which was struck by the left side of the stabilator, causing the damage. The certificated flight instructor passenger commented that he was looking out his window and not paying attention. The winds in the local area were recorded from the west southwest at approximately 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. A factor in this accident was the CFI-rated pilot/passenger's inattention. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months