NTSB Identification: IAD96LA086.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1996 in STEVENSVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Champion 7FC, registration: N456JE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that because the airplane had just had an annual he did an especially thorough preflight examination, and found no water and that he visually checked the fuel tanks. He said that he found adequate fuel. Shortly after takeoff the engine quit and the pilot made a forced landing in a field where the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the aircraft found the right fuel tank with less than 1/4' of fuel when measured with a dip stick, and the left fuel tank was empty with no evidence of a fuel spill at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the amount of fuel he had onboard the airplane which resulted in an engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the high vegetation encountered during the forced landing which resulted in the airplane's nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months