NTSB Identification: IAD96LA084.
Accident occurred Monday, May 13, 1996 in FINDLAY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73664
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, who was on a solo cross-country, stated that while landing he '...flared [too] early causing the plane to balloon up, and then the aircraft stalled. The aircraft slammed to the ground before I could apply throttle.' He reported that the airplane '...was approximately 5-10 feet above the runway...' when it stalled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's misjudged flare during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months