NTSB Identification: IAD96LA083.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 1996 in WOODBINE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Lithuanian Factory of Aviation LAK-12, registration: N112LK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that his weather information was what he had heard on a weather radio in the local area. When he took off there were strong winds with scattered to broken cumulus clouds in the area. Fifteen minutes after being released by the tow airplane, he noticed the 'black wall' of the cold front quickly approaching from the west. He started an immediate descent toward the field. During his approach to the field, he encountered severe turbulence and in order to avoid an extreme crosswind landing, he decided to land diagonally across the runway into the wind. Shortly before touchdown, the pilot encountered a sudden and severe down draft causing his head to hit and break the plexiglass canopy. The glider's right wing tip then hit the ground and the glider did a 360-degree 'ground-loop'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to fly with inadequate research of forecast weather. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months