NTSB Identification: IAD96LA075.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1996 in PROVIDENCE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N58LE
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll that preceded the accident, he noted that the left brake was sticking. He proceeded to his destination and where he encountered a 90 degree left crosswind and moderate to severe turbulence. Because of the crosswind and left brake problem, the pilot decided to land on the right side of the runway. After touchdown the airplane started drifting right and the pilot applied light pressure to the left brake to compensate. The airplane veered to the left off the runway onto wet grassy terrain, and nosed over. Examination of the runway revealed tire skid marks which measured 300 to 400 feet in length, before they departed the left side of the runway. The tire skid marks continued across the grass, where they ended in front of the inverted airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Related factors are the crosswind weather condition, the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and the intermittent binding of the left brake. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months