NTSB Identification: IAD96LA073.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 09, 1996 in WOLFEBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BCS-65, registration: N29591
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was circling the lake in an attempt to get someone's attention to assist him in docking the seaplane, the seaplane collided with trees, and subsequently impacted the ground. The pilot stated that while circling the airplane lost altitude and in an attempt to regain altitude the airplane stalled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control and altitude of the seaplane while circling to draw attention before landing on the lake. A related factor was that the aircraft was not equipped with a radio. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months