NTSB Identification: IAD96LA071.
Accident occurred Monday, May 06, 1996 in HOT SPRINGS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N12JE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the weight and balance calculations, preflight inspection, engine start, and engine run-up were completed satisfactorily. The aircraft lifted off at about 80 knots, but the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot lowered the nose and retracted the landing gear, but the stall warning horn continued to sound and the airplane felt '...mushy.' He stated that he was running out of runway, so he reduced the power to idle and landed. The airplane settled back onto the runway with the gear in the retracted position, and came to rest in the grassy area 600 feet off the departure end of the runway. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction, and that the reported winds at the time of the accident were out of 260 degrees at 12 to 15 knots, and wind gusts to 25 knots. He also stated that the accident could have been prevented if there was wind shear detecting equipment at the airport to alert pilots of the wind conditions during takeoff and landing operations. The field elevation of the departure airport was 3,792 feet MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain adequate aircraft speed during takeoff. Related factors were the density altitude and gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months