NTSB Identification: FTW96LA223.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 1996 in WHARTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N9131A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while landing on runway 14 at Wharton Municipal airport, Wharton, Texas, he 'lost control' of the airplane and it ground looped. Damage was sustained to the left wing, the engine mount, the left main landing gear attaching point, and left aileron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months