NTSB Identification: FTW96LA219.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1996 in GRIFFITHVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N4424S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a personal interview, conducted by an FAA inspector, the pilot reported that the engine oil pressure began to fluctuate. Subsequently, 'oil pressure was lost' and the engine lost power. The pilot added that during a descending left turn towards an open field, 'the airspeed slowed.' An uncontrolled descent ensued, and the airplane rolled to the left, then to the right, prior to ground impact. Physical evidence at the accident site confirmed that the airplane impacted the ground nose low in a right bank. Oil was found along the lower wing surfaces, and covering the underside of the airframe towards the empennage and tail. The source of the oil leak could not be determined during the post-accident examination of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine oil (leak) for an undetermined reason, which resulted in oil starvation and a loss of engine power; and failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during the emergency descent/landing phase, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months