NTSB Identification: FTW96LA218.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 18, 1996 in BELCHER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Maule MX-7-160, registration: N35TX
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing at a private airfield on a runway facing the east. The pilot reported he flew the airplane in a 'right hand traffic pattern in order to watch the two windsocks south of the runway and to make sure the tractor that was mowing nearby would remain clear of the runway.' The airplane was on final, with a right cross wind, when the following sequence of events occurred. The pilot stated, 'the aircraft drifted to the north, but I corrected it back, when suddenly a strong gust blew the plane north of the runway. The right wing dropped quickly while we continued to drift left as I added power to execute another go around. The plane continued to drop right wing low, despite my efforts to avoid hitting the ground. The engine accelerated normally, but we struck the ground off to the left of the runway, right wing low.' The airplane came to rest on a heading of approximately 260 degrees on the north side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control in flight. A factor was the gusty wind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months