NTSB Identification: FTW96LA217.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 1996 in JACKSONVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N3160F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing touchdown, the airplane became airborne. The airplane touched down 'hard' and again became airborne. The pilot applied full power and performed a go-around. The ensuing landing was accomplished without incident. The wind was reported to have gusts in excess of 25 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed that both propeller blades were bent, the nose landing gear tire was flat, and the firewall and cockpit floor sustained damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months