NTSB Identification: FTW96LA213.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 14, 1996 in CALHAN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Luscombe 11A, registration: N1690B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll, after completion of a positioning flight, the aircraft departed the side of the runway and struck a fence post. Winds at the time were a cross-wind of 15 knots with gusts to 25.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was a gusting cross-wind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months