NTSB Identification: FTW96LA205.
Accident occurred Friday, May 10, 1996 in IOWA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N6832K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on an aerial application flight and operating from a grass strip. He reported that during the takeoff roll, tall grass along the left edge of the airstrip, affected acceleration. When the airplane reached the departure end of the runway, the lower wing came in contact with a fence post and separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff. The high vegetation (tall grass) was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months