NTSB Identification: FTW96LA199.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 01, 1996 in MOUNTAIN HOME, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28, registration: N9869K
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated 'Upon takeoff, the engine died. I believe from fuel starvation.' The airplane was substantially damaged during the emergency landing to a rocky ravine. The pilot reported that he did not visually check the airplane's fuel quantity during his preflight inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to visually check the fuel quantity during the preflight inspection. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months