NTSB Identification: FTW96LA197.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 01, 1996 in PEYTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201T, registration: N175WW
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that after making a normal landing, the airplane began wobbling. It then veered slowly to right and the right wing struck a taxiway sign. The pilot said he had checked the tire pressures two weeks before the accident and found them correctly inflated to 30 psi. Also, the tires appeared normal during his preflight inspection prior to the accident flight. Postflight inspection, however, revealed the right tire was flat. When the hub cap was removed, the valve stem fell out. It had separated from the tire tube. The pilot said it appeared the valve stem had not completely bonded to the tube.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the right main tire due to valve stem separation. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months