NTSB Identification: FTW96FA216.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 1996 in SHREVEPORT, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1997
Aircraft: Nanchang CJ-6A, registration: N24AD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single engine tandem airplane departed the airport to join a similar aircraft for a local flight. While maneuvering at an estimated altitude of 1,000 feet, the pilot reported 'going down, engine quit.' The pilot of the other airplane reported that he observed the airplane entering a left turn to try to make a field. The pilot witnessing the accident added that 'the pilot tried to extend his glide, experiencing an accelerated stall. The aircraft impacted the ground wings level in a 20 to 30 degrees nose down attitude, bounced, and caught on fire.' The initial point of impact was approximately 50 feet beyond a line of tall trees. Examination of the carburetor revealed that the throttle plate was found jammed in the full open position and the diaphragm assembly was found to be ruptured and very brittle, giving the appearance of being 'dry-rotten.' Particles of the broken diaphragm were found throughout the carburetor assembly. The airframe and engine logbooks for the airplane were stored in the airplane at the time of the accident and were presumed destroyed. The investigation was unable to establish the date of the last overhaul/repair on the carburetor assembly or when the failed diaphragm was installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to failure of the pressure carburetor diaphragm which led to restricted fuel flow through the carburetor and eventual fuel starvation. Factors contributing to the accident were the unsuitable terrain and tall trees which resulted in the pilot's inadvertent stall during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months