NTSB Identification: FTW96FA198.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, May 02, 1996 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N154ZV
Injuries: 11 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the right main landing gear failed to retract. After review of procedures, the pilots elected to continue to their destination. On arrival, when the landing gear was selected to the down position, all landing gear indicated down and locked and the right main was visually verified by the captain. During landing roll, when passing through approximately 60 knots, the right main landing gear indication gave an intermittent unsafe indication. The pilot flying added power to go-around and the right main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft rolled/slid to a stop on the runway and an uneventful evacuation was conducted. Examination of the right main landing gear assembly provided evidence that the extension/retraction actuator had failed at the spherical bearing. Metallurgical examination found the spherical bearing had failed in fatigue and evidenced by wear and binding in certain positions. It was dry and there was no evidence of lubrication. A review of maintenance procedures and records for the aircraft revealed that all maintenance and inspections had been performed in accordance with applicable directives.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fatigue failure of the right main landing gear hydraulic actuator rod at the spherical bearing due to a lack of lubrication. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months