NTSB Identification: CHI96TA160.
Accident occurred Friday, May 17, 1996 in JACKSONVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N661SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 13 with winds varying from 180 to 220 degrees at 10 to 15 knots. According to the pilot the airplane was pushed to the right during the landing roll. He applied left rudder to no avail. He then 'reverted to driving a car and turned the wheel to the left.' The airplane lifted off the runway with the left wing contacting the surface followed by the nose gear and the propeller. The nose gear separated and the airplane nosed over in the grass off the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper compensation for the crosswind condition. A factor in the accident was the crosswind conditions which existed. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months