NTSB Identification: CHI96LA187.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 26, 1996 in GOSHEN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA P206, registration: N2625X
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a parachute jump activity one of the two parachutists on the airplane's jump step began a cadence used to jump from the step. According to the jumpmaster the parachutist began an exaggerated rocking motion. During this rocking motion his reserve parachute's ripcord pin protective flap brushed against the airplane's open door. The flap opened and the pilot chute deployed, pulling the reserve parachute from its container. As the parachutists jumped a steering line from the deploying parachute struck the airplane's right horizontal stabilizer. The collision caused the stabilizer to bend downward. The jumper whose parachute prematurely deployed said the velcro on the ripcord pin's protective flap was worn. He said the flap would frequently dislodge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the parachute equipment was not properly maintained by the parachutist. A factor related to the accident was the inadvertent deployment of the parachute. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months