NTSB Identification: CHI96LA186.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1996 in CROOKSTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N48518
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was at 200 feet turning for a spray run and the engine began 'running very rough, some smoke and oil noticed.' He conducted a forced landing in an 'open, rough field which had recently been saturated with heavy rain fall. Upon touch down, the main wheels began sinking in the mud and caused the aircraft to slowly flip forward....' The owner of the airplane reported that the engine was properly serviced prior to flight. Examination of the engine revealed five cracked cylinders and a master rod failure. The chief inspector of the FAA approved overhaul facility that examined the engine reported that 'the damage found during disassembly was typical of other engines known to have been oil starved during operation. The cause of oil starvation in this engine is unknown.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
catastrophic engine failure. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months