NTSB Identification: CHI96LA180.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 30, 1996 in EAU CLAIRE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N94647
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing practice crosswind landings, the student pilot pushed the yoke forward in the flare. The flight instructor said that he could not react in time, and the airplane struck nose gear first, collapsing the nose gear. When the nose gear collapsed, the upper-scissor assembly penetrated the belly skin and ruptured the main fuel line between the low-point drain and the gascolator. Subsequently, a fire erupted and the airplane was destroyed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. A factor relating to the accident was: the student pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months