NTSB Identification: CHI96LA177.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 28, 1996 in INVER GROVE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna U206, registration: N5192U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that over the water during landing the winds were gusty. The pilot reported the airplane hit the water, skipped once, caught a float, and flipped over. The winds at an airport approximately three nautical miles from the accident location were 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing. The gusty wind condition was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months