NTSB Identification: CHI96LA176.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1996 in CHARLOTTE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Merlin GT, registration: N68EV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting his second flight in the amateur-built airplane. He stated that he attempted to go around; however, a loss of airspeed occurred. The right main landing gear impacted the terrain followed by the airplane turning around and the tail impacting the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months