NTSB Identification: CHI96LA175.
Accident occurred Monday, May 27, 1996 in WICHITA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-201T, registration: N77782
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The landing was being made on runway 18 with winds from 280 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 20 knots. After touchdown, the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway into the grass where it spun around approximately 150 degrees prior to the right main landing gear collapsing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months