NTSB Identification: CHI96LA174.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1996 in OSAGE BEACH, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-32, registration: N40933
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that within minutes of departure the engine started to lose power but did not quit completely. He reported that the engine was barely above idle. Passengers flying with the pilot also reported that the engine did not sputter but continued to run smoothly at partial power. The pilot reported that he was unable to restore power to the engine and executed a forced landing at a nearby golf course. Due to golfers on the fairways, the pilot was unable to land on the golf course's fairway. The aircraft landed in rough terrain and went through a ravine which produced substantial damage to the aircraft. The examination of the aircraft revealed that fuel was available in all four fuel tanks prior to impact damage. The fuel lines to the engine driven fuel pump were inspected and were intact with no leakage. The electric boost pump was operated and it indicated normal fuel pressure. The engine driven fuel pump was bench tested and operated normally. The engine was test run and operated within specifications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months